Monday, February 13, 2012

Pulpy Pomelo

Ever since I learned that the Hubby’s colleague from Davao is flying to Manila for their 3-day business conference in Tagaytay, I’ve been bugging him to ask Glen to buy me pomelos. Well, I was expecting to get 2 at the most because it would be too much naman to ask for the whole tree, di ba? But hey, hey, hey! Look at what we have here...


A box full of pomelos! With 11 pomelos to be exact. Oh my, I was sooooo happy!


For those who do not know, I can wolf down 1 pomelo in 1 sitting (err, I think that went a little overboard. Let me clarify that - I eat it 1 section at a time ha. I cannot gobble the entire fruit, ok? ^_^). And I’m really not so keen in sharing. Haha! Damot much.


And since my little girl loves ‘meh-low’ (as how she calls it, stressing out that it’s not mango. Don’t ask me how she relates them, I don’t know why as well) as much, I tried to double-check its nutritional values to know what my little girl will benefit from it. Well, I know that it is rich in Vitamin C but what do we really get out of eating loads and loads (in my case) of it. Here’s what I got from www.lifestyle.iloveindia.com:

Nutritional Value Of Pomelo

Amount of Pomelo: 1 cup
Total Weight of Pomelo: 100 g
Nutrients
Amount
Basic Components
Protein
0.6 g
Fats
0.2 g
Calories
Total Calories
37.0
Calories From Carbohydrate
32.6
Calories From Fat
2.0
Calories From Protein
2.4
Carbohydrates
Total Carbohydrate
9.2 g
Dietary Fiber
1.2 g
Sugars
7 g

~Hmmm, how many sections is 100 grams kaya? I hope it’s the whole fruit para I could tell myself that I’m only having 37 calories per 1 whole pomelo. Harharhar!~
  
Nutrition Benefits Of Eating Pomelo

Though pomelo juice is acidic in nature, it helps in the digestive process of the body, by having an alkaline reaction after digestion.

Pomelo rind contains huge amount of bioflavonoid that can stop the cancer cells from spreading the effect of breast cancer in a patient, by making the body get rid of the excess estrogen.

The high amount of vitamin C present in the body makes the fruit an effective stimulant that facilitates in strengthening and maintaining the elastic nature of the arteries.  

Pomelo is also effective against fatigue, diabetes, fever, insomnia, sore throat, stomach and pancreatic cancer and other such infectious diseases.

Pomelo contains pectin which proves to be very effective in reducing the accumulation of arterial deposits in the body, thereby clearing out all the impurities.

Pomelo is also useful in reducing the cholesterol count in the body, thus saving you from running the risk of various heart related problems. 

Pomelo can also prove out to be useful for people seeking out weight loss. The fat burning enzyme in pomelo absorbs and reduces the starch and sugar content in the body contributing towards weight loss. ~all smiles~

Pomelo is also useful in cleaning the RBCs which are very essential for the body to breathe fresh air. It keeps the RBCs away from all sorts of toxins and impurities.

There you go! More to eating pomelos for me and my little girl! Thank you, Glen! Please come to Manila more often! Hmm, can you sense an ulterior motive there? ^_^


9 comments:

  1. ay talaga,pomelo girl ka pala sis naku may puno kami nyan.hindi nga lang kasing sarap ng Davao pomelo pero pwede na.andami nyan,good for a month? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. uy, pwedeng tumira sa inyo? 1 week lang sis. hehehe! namumroblema na nga ako kasi paubos na. :-(

      Delete
    2. aba'y pwedeng pwede sis tas sama mo si Amber girl pakilala ko kay Xian.haha!

      Delete
    3. why not coconut? ^_^ that would be very fun. errr, pwede bang bumyahe ng uwian from there to our place? waaaahhhh! ang layo pala!

      Delete
  2. Naku, since Pomelo is good for people seeking out weight loss, pwedeng bang maki-pabili ndin kay Glenn nyan? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. i just learned about that recently kaya lalo ako na-inlove sa suha! kaso sandamukal nang suha nakakain ko, wala atang effect sakin. okay na rin kahit yung indigestion ko lang ang magamot nya. ^_^

      Delete
  3. nakakawili talagang kainin ang pomelo. i was surprised when a friend brought 8 pomelos from davao when she came back here in seoul last january.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hi wendy! oo nga, para shang pringles, once you pop, you can't stop! ^_^

      Delete
  4. nice idea..thanks for sharing....

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...